We are excited to announce that our annual open club championships for both Adult & Juniors will run from Monday 21 April to Saturday 14 June (finals day).

Adult Events
This year the following catagories will be available to enter for adults:

  • Open Mens Singles
  • Open Ladies Singles
  • Open Mens Doubles
  • Open Ladies Doubles
  • Open Mixed Doubles

Format
Each competition will be run as either a straight knockout or round robin competition depending on the number of entries with initial rounds organised by the players at mutually convenient times and played by round end date.

Junior Events
Under 12/14/16 Boys/girls Singles & Doubles

  • Age groups for all competitions-you need to be the maximum age for the tournament in 2014 i.e. for 12 & under if not 13 before 31 December in 2014, then you can enter, if you turn 13 by the end of the year you must play in 14 & under (these are different age group rules to LTA format). This excludes 14 & Under events.

PLEASE NOTE: 14 & UNDER EVENTS IN BOYS AND GIRLS ARE A QUALIFIER FOR ROAD TO WIMBLEDON EVENT. AGE GROUP QUALIFICATION FOR THIS EVENT WILL BE WITH LTA AGE GROUP QUALIFIER RULES.

 

Entry Fees Adults
There is no charge for adult entrants.


Entry Fees Junios
SINGLES EVENTS: £6

DOUBLES EVENTS: £4

If entering more than one singles event, second event is charged at £4.

Looking For A Doubles Partner?
If you have no doubles partner, the club will be happy to try and pair you up with another player. If required, please state "partner wanted" under the extra information section on the entry form.

Finals Day - Saturday 14th June 2014
All competitors must be available for finals day. Juniors to start at 9am with adults starting from 1pm. The order of play will be released 4 days prior to the finals.

How To Enter
Simply click on the relevant link below and complete the entry form and fill out the required fields.

Should there be any problems regarding your entry we will contact you after the closing date.

Please check back to this website after 48 hours to make sure your entry has been listed below.

Once the draws have been finalised we will send out an email with the draw and a contact list of all competitors.

Draws can be viewed at the club on the tennis notice board.

 

CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES - WEDNESDAY 23rd APRIL 2014

 

 

CLICK HERE TO

ENTER JUNIOR EVENT

 

 

 

 

CLICK HERE TO

ENTER ADULT EVENT

 

 

 

List Of Entrants (so far)

Mens Singles:

  • Adil Ispahani
  • Allan Rienecker
  • Alessandro Vargiu
  • Antonio Polese
  • Ash Mehta
  • Ben Conway-Hughes
  • Benoit Vincenzi
  • Chris Grimsdick
  • Daniel Earle
  • Hamid Shayegan
  • Ignacio Santeugini
  • Irfan Shaheen
  • Jacques Kilian
  • James Mallet
  • James Morris
  • James Robinson
  • Jonathon Beebe
  • Luigi Giucca
  • Mark Palmer
  • Myron Mahendra
  • Neeraj Nayar
  • Neil Waller
  • Nikos Dalgiannakis
  • Olivier Renart
  • Pascal Domercq
  • Pedro Pereira
  • Peter Michalik
  • Rafal Drabik
  • Rainer Moerike
  • Robert Nawrocki
  • Sanjay Jawa
  • Simon Freeman
  • Simon Swift
  • Steve Gibbs
  • Stuart Owen
  • Thomas Mercier
  • Thomas Smith
  • Timothy Archer
  • Valerio Arcuri
  • William Rogers

Mens Doubles:

  • James Mallet + James Robinson
  • Neeraj Nayar + Allan Rienecker
  • Mark Palmer + Dragan Prija
  • Timothy Archer + Tom de Pelet
  • Antonio Polese + Irfan Shaheen
  • Simon Freeman + Dominic Morley
  • Luigi Giucca + Rainer Moerike
  • Alessandro Vargiu + Pedro Pereira
  • Chris Grimsdick + Andi Tarnai
  • Ash Mehta + partner
  • Sanjay Jawa + partner
  • Stuart Owen + partner
  • James Morris + partner
  • Robert Nawrocki + partner

Ladies Singles

  • Jo Duncan Smith
  • Katya Kornich
  • Majka Serafini
  • Susie Daykin

Ladies Doubles

  • Qona Rakin + Maria Leach
  • Charlotte Mulleman + Leanne Weston
  • Katya Kornich + Joanna Duncan-Smith
  • Minnie Badenoch + Sophie Wright
  • Pam Gandee + Cathy Chaloner
  • Jane Glyn Davies + Karen Pretorius
  • Jenny Furmidge + Ros Stewart

Mixed Doubles:

  • Neeraj Nayar + Jan Patel
  • Jan Wergeland + Jennifer Furmidge
  • Majka Serafini + Pedro Pereira
  • Susie Daykin + Steve Jackson
  • Katya Kornich + partner
  • Luigi Giucca + partner
  • Rainer Moerike + partner
  • Ash Mehta + partner
  • Sanjay Jawa + partner
  • Robert Nawrocki + partner

Under 12 Boys Singles

  • Ion De Merlis

Under 12 Boys Doubles

  • TBA

Under 14 Boys Singles

  • Demetri Smith

Under 14 Boys Doubles

  • TBA

Under 16 Boys Singles

  • Demetri Smith

Under 16 Boys Doubles

  • TBA

Under 12 Girls Singles

  • TBA

Under 12 Girls Doubles

  • TBA

Under 14 Girls Singles

  • TBA

Under 14 Girls Doubles

  • TBA

Under 16 Girls Singles

  • TBA

Under 16 Girls Doubles

  • TBA