We are excited to announce that our annual open club tennis championships for both Adult and Juniors with finals day being on Saturday 2nd July 2016.

ADULT EVENTS

  • Open Mens Singles (tencap rating 50-0) - advanced
  • Open Mens Singles (tencap rating 51-69) - intermediate
  • Open Mens Singles (tencap rating 70-80) - beginner
  • Open Ladies Singles (tencap rating 50-0) - advanced
  • Open Ladies Singles (tencap rating 51-69) - intermediate
  • Open Ladies Singles (tencap rating 70-80) - beginner
  • Open Mens Doubles
  • Open Ladies Doubles
  • Open Mixed Doubles

Different Tencap Rating Bands
For this years competition we are adding different tencap rating bands for singles events, meaning that players that compete at a lower level can enjoy competition against similar standard players. If you currently don’t have a tencap rating we can arrange an on-court assessment for you. If you require an on-court assessment please contact the tennis department on 0208 987 1816.

JUNIOR EVENTS

  • 8 and Under Red ball singles (boys and girls together)
    Players must not turn 9 between April 1st and end of August 2016 - To be held 2nd July 2.30-4.30pm
  • 9 and Under Orange ball singles (boys and girls together)
    Players must not turn 10 between April 1st and end of August 2016 - To be held 11th June 3-6pm
  • 10 and Under Green ball singles (boys and girls together)
    Players must not turn 11 between April 1st and end of August 2016 - To be held 4th June 3-6pm
  • Boys Singles 14 & Under
  • Girls Singles 14 & Under
  • Boys Singles 18 & Under
  • Girls Singles 18 & Under

Juniors can play in 2 events. We suggest that this should be their own age group/ ball colour. They may compete in the next level up if they train in squads or individual lessons at that stage eg a red player training on an orange ball can compete in the 8 and Under and the 9 and under events.

 

CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES - FRIDAY 29th APRIL 2016

 

FORMAT
Each competition will be run as either a straight knockout or round robin competition depending on the number of entries with initial rounds organised by the players at mutually convenient times and played by round end date.

Entry Fees
There is no charge for adult or junior entrants.

Looking For A Doubles Partner?
If you have no doubles partner, the club will be happy to try and pair you up with another player. If required, please state "partner wanted" under the extra information section on the entry form.

Finals Day - Saturday 2nd July 2016
All competitors must be available for finals day with play starting from 1pm. The order of play will be released 4 days prior to the finals.

How To Enter
Simply click on the relevant link below and complete the entry form and fill out the required fields.

Should there be any problems regarding your entry we will contact you after the closing date.

Please check back to this website after 48 hours to make sure your entry has been listed below.

Once the draws have been finalised we will send out an email with the draw and a contact list of all competitors.

Draws can be viewed at the club on the tennis notice board.

 

KINDLY SPONSORED BY LUXURY PARTNERS UK

 

 

Adult Entrants - Click here

 

Junior Entrants - Click Here

 

 

List Of Entrants (so far)

 

ADULT EVENTS

Open Mens Singles (tencap rating 50-0)

  • Dragan Prija
  • Livio Bisterzo
  • Pascal Domercq
  • Jacques Killian
  • Karol Niewiadomski
  • Philippe Dischamps
  • Robert Dodds
  • Mattia Percudani
  • Olivier Lebleu
  • Jonathon Beebe
  • Ignacio Santeugini
  • Geoffroy Houlot
  • Samar Syed
  • Guy Rigden
  • Antonio Polese
  • Edouard Pelier
  • Victor Benea
  • James Mallet
  • Alastair Graham
  • Martin Evans
  • Tim Baum
  • Allan Reinecker
  • Alessandro Vargiu
  • Simon Swift
  • Nishil Patel
  • Adil Ispahani
  • Peter Michalik
  • Julien Ferriere
  • Mark Palmer
  • Graham Johnstone
  • Barty Mee

Open Mens Singles (tencap rating 51-69)

  • Stuart Owen
  • William Hughes
  • Paul Smith
  • Sanjay Jawa
  • Myron Mahendra
  • Jeremy Davies
  • Michael Krautzberger
  • Neville Upton
  • Ash Mehta
  • Nick Corsellis
  • Michel Seeman
  • Jonathon Lek
  • Migeul Silva
  • Olivier Jorda
  • Michael Hjalsted
  • Stefano Marro

Open Mens Singles (tencap rating 70-80)

  • TBA

Open Ladies Singles (tencap rating 50-0)

  • Sara Evans
  • Katya Kornich
  • Amanda Dennis

Open Ladies Singles (tencap rating 51-69)

  • Venetia Thompson
  • Victoria Wyatt
  • Laura Banks
  • Ana Hernandez

Open Ladies Singles (tencap rating 70-80)

  • TBA

Open Mens Doubles

  • Stuart Owen And Sanjay Jawa
  • Dragan Prija And Mark Palmer
  • Neeraj Nayar And Stefanos Nayar
  • Pascal Domercq And Alastair Graham
  • Brian Hawkes And Steve Quallington
  • Guy Rigden And Neil Waller
  • Edouard Pelier And Julien Ferriere
  • James Mallet and Jan Wergeland
  • Jonathon Lek and Victor Benea
  • Antonio Polese and Giacomo Longo
  • Dominic Morley and Allan Reinecker
  • Olivier Lebleu and Olivier Jorda
  • Paul Smith And Mattia Percudani
  • Gautham Singh And David Carr
  • Simon Swift and Ewen Miller
  • Alfonso Diletto and Marcus Cullen
  • Geoffroy Houlot and TBA
  • Nishil Patel and TBA
  • Ash Mehta and TBA
  • Jonathon Beebe and TBA
  • Dominic Mylne and TBA
  • Nick Corsellis And Partner Required
  • Cleon Papadopoulos And Partner Required

Open Ladies Doubles

  • Pornjit Dent And TBA
  • Sara Evans And Susie Hedegaard
  • Katya Kornich And Joanna Duncan-Smith
  • Julie Evans and Rosalind Bain
  • Janvika Patel and Sarah Keating
  • Fran Li and Laura Banks
  • Louisa Platt and Liz Rigden
  • Jennifer Furmidge and Chrstine Higgins
  • Kate Abrahams and Gunnell Russell
  • Nancy Smith and partner required

 

Open Mixed Doubles

  • Neeraj Nayar And Janvika Patel
  • Marcus Cullen And Susie Hedegaard
  • Karol Niewiadomski And Marta Niewiadomski
  • Sara Evans And Martin Evans
  • Renalda Kilian And Jacques Kilian
  • Guy Rigden And Liz Rigden
  • Jeremy Davies and Evelina Pernicheva
  • Antonio Polese and Federica Serraiocco
  • Jonathon Lek and Fran Li
  • Laura Banks and Paul Smith
  • Gautham Singh and Niraja Singh
  • Jennifer Furmidge and Michael Hjalsted
  • Alfonso Diletto and Amanda Dennis
  • Sarah Keating and Nick Keating
  • Pornjit Dent And TBA
  • Ash Mehta and TBA
  • Ana Hernandez and TBA
  • Jo Duncan Smith and TBA
  • Migeul Silva and partner required
  • James Mallet and partner required
  • Sanjay Jawa and partner required
  • Nancy Smith and partner required

 

 

JUNIOR EVENTS

8 and Under Red ball singles (boys and girls together)

  • Charlie Ekenstam
  • Oliver Bonding
  • Harry Gordon
  • Dante Squassi

9 and Under Orange ball singles (boys and girls together)

  • William Ekenstam
  • Oliver Bonding
  • Maya Prlja
  • Pierre Houlot
  • Tom Flood

10 and Under Green ball singles (boys and girls together)

  • William Ekenstam
  • Oliver Bonding
  • Maya Prlja
  • Niko Beebe
  • Matthieu Houlot
  • Tom Flood
  • Benjamin Khan

Boys Singles 14 & Under

  • Matthieu Houlot
  • Paul Houlot
  • Benjamin Khan
  • Thomas More

Boys Singles 18 & Under

  • TBA

Girls Singles 14 & Under

  • Isla Holley

Girls Singles 18 & Under

  • TBA